Privacy policy

1. General information on data protection

This notice provides an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed here.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing is carried out by the website operator A1. The corresponding contact details can be found here:

A1 Telekom Austria AG
Lassallestrasse 9
A-1020 Vienna
Telephone: (+43) 050 664 0
E-mail: impressum@a1.at - to be used only for questions about the imprint or about A1 as a company. For all other questions, please use our Advice & Contact section.
Company register: FN 280571f
Court of jurisdiction: Vienna Commercial Court
UID: ATU 62895905
DVR: 0962635

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us, such as data you enter in a contact form.
Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view).

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website, while others may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data and to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. If you have any questions, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to the website operators. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When using this website, various personal data are collected. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for, and also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Data transmission on the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible office

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Company name: Lechner, Reiter & Riesenfelder Sozialforschung OG.
Registered office: A-1060 Vienna, Liniengasse 2A/1
Legal form: General partnership
Company register number: FN151707z
Company court: Vienna

Telephone: (+43 1) 595 40 40 Fax: (+43 1) 5595 40 40-9 E-mail: office@lrsocialresearch.at

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations can only be carried out with your express consent and you can revoke consent already given at any time. An informal communication to us by e-mail is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. This can be reached under the following link: https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt.

Right to data portability

By law, you can have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. The direct transfer of data to another responsible party can only take place insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as site operator, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data (origin, recipient, purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data). If you have any questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Our website uses the "Google Analytics" service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse website usage by visitors. The service uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is used for this purpose. The IP address of the user is shortened. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Here you can find more information on the use of data by Google Inc.: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
browser type and browser version
Operating system used
referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

In the case of enquiries via our contact form, the information you provide in the enquiry form will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.
The processing of the data entered by you is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), which you can of course revoke at any time by sending us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. Your data from the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

4. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you decide to receive our newsletter, we need your e-mail address and information so that we can check that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
The processing of the data provided by you via the form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you have provided us with for receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe and will be deleted after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.